AQW 35971/11-15 Written question to the Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety

To ask the Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety to detail the number of patient referrals made by the Health Service to the North West Private Hospital in Ballykelly, in each of the last five years.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 16 September 2014

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
16 September 2014
Answer due by
1 October 2014
Answered
23 September 20147 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

The number of patient referrals made by the Health Service to the North West Private Hospital in Ballykelly is not available.

However, information is available on the number of outpatient attendances and inpatient admissions at the North West Private Hospital in Ballykelly. This information is detailed in Tables 1 and 2 below, for each of the last 5 years, broken down by the transferring HSC Trust.

Table 1: Outpatient attendances carried out by the North West Private Hospital in Ballykelly by transferring Trust: 2009/10 – 2013/14.

HSC TrustFinancial Year
2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/14
Belfast08722,2003,0473,438
Northern1,8402371105,0894,685
South Eastern00555741,455
Southern3341561048
Western5,1532,3134,4774,4864,452
Northern Ireland7,0263,4266,99813,30014,038

Source: HSCB

Table 2: Inpatient admissions at the North West Private Hospital in Ballykelly, by transferring Trust: 2009/10 – 2013/14.

HSC TrustFinancial Year
2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/14
Belfast219216707811950
Northern8543533852,0161,770
South Eastern730140318633
Southern23267270
Western1,7221,2322,4412,7492,034
Northern Ireland2,8911,8033,7405,9215,387

Source: HSCB

Official sources