AQW 39607/11-15 Written question to the Minister for Social Development

To ask the Minister for Social Development how many people in each constituency were in receipt of Disability Living Allowance in each of the last three years.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 1 December 2014

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
1 December 2014
Answer due by
16 December 2014
Answered
8 December 20147 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

The table below details the number of Disability Living Allowance recipients in each of the last three years broken down by constituency.

Aug-12Aug-13Aug-14
Constituency9,0809,2909,450
Belfast East
Belfast North15,06015,29015,750
Belfast South8,5808,7208,910
Belfast West17,68017,74018,040
East Antrim7,5407,7507,920
East Londonderry8,6509,0109,340
Fermanagh And South Tyrone9,8009,0809,390
Foyle13,97014,16014,430
Lagan Valley7,9808,1108,380
Mid Ulster10,46010,68011,050
Newry And Armagh12,48012,61012,870
North Antrim8,7508,9909,350
North Down6,4706,6206,780
South Antrim8,2808,4608,680
South Down11,33011,59011,820
Strangford7,7507,9008,090
Upper Bann13,05013,13013,460
West Tyrone13,08013,27013,600
Unknown8102,1902,590
Total190,790194,580199,880

The information provided is an Official Statistic. The Production and dissemination of all such Statistics is governed by the Principles and Protocols of the Code of Practice for Official Statistics. This is enforced by UK Statistics Authority.

Official sources