AQW 43733/11-15 Written question to the Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety

To ask the Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety to detail the expenditure on private ambulances in each Health and Social Care Trust in the last five years.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 16 March 2015

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
16 March 2015
Answer due by
1 April 2015
Answered
9 April 201524 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

Expenditure on private ambulances in each Health and Social Care Trust in each of the last five years is set out in the table below. The increase in expenditure reflects increases in hospital admissions, attendances, transfers and discharges.

Health & Social Care Trust2013/14
£k
2012/13
£k
2011/12
£k
2010/11
£k
2009/10
£k
Belfast290252158126152
Northern12577222612
South Eastern555755403292264
Southern31383178
Western2156235812
NI Ambulance Service18342611
Total1,2341,218651465459

Official sources