AQW 50807/11-16 Written question to the Minister for Social Development

To ask the Minister for Social Development to detail how many people were in receipt of an Employment Support Allowance for each quarter of the last year for (i) Northern Ireland; and (ii) each Council Area.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 12 November 2015

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
12 November 2015
Answer due by
27 November 2015
Answered
25 November 201513 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

The table overleaf shows the number of people in receipt of Employment and Support Allowance in each of the last 5 quarters, broken down by council area. This is the latest available information.

ESA RECIPIENTS
Local Government DistrictMAY 2014AUG 2014NOV 2014FEB 2015MAY 2015
Antrim Borough Council2,4502,6302,7402,8102,850
Ards Borough Council3,4503,6803,7503,8003,830
Armagh City and District Council2,7502,9803,0503,1203,190
Ballymena Borough Council2,9903,2303,2803,3303,380
Ballymoney Borough Council1,7401,8501,8601,8901,900
Banbridge District Council2,3202,4502,4602,5002,560
Belfast City Council20,81022,23022,71023,33023,850
Carrickfergus Borough Council1,8602,0202,0302,1102,140
Castlereagh Borough Council2,6702,8402,9102,9503,030
Coleraine Borough Council3,1103,3203,3303,4203,450
Cookstown District Council2,0802,2202,2502,3102,330
Craigavon Borough Council5,2505,6205,6705,7805,900
Derry City Council8,3408,8609,0209,2709,440
Down District Council3,6003,8703,9804,1004,150
Dungannon & South Tyrone Borough Council2,9303,1903,2303,2803,350
Fermanagh District Council2,6802,9103,0003,1303,180
Larne Borough Council1,6601,7601,8201,8701,900
Limavady Borough Council2,2802,4502,4502,5302,560
Lisburn City Council5,3205,7005,8105,9306,050
Magherafelt District Council2,0602,2402,2402,3102,330
Moyle District Council9501,0301,0501,0501,070
Newry And Mourne District Council5,7006,0506,1806,3006,350
Newtownabbey Borough Council3,8504,1604,2404,3804,450
North Down Borough Council2,7502,9603,0403,1503,220
Omagh District Council3,1503,4303,4803,5603,620
Strabane District Council2,7402,9803,0103,0603,100
UNKNOWN470520510490490
TOTAL N.I. RECIPIENTS99,950107,190109,090111,730113,670

The table below shows the number of people in receipt of Employment and Support Allowance in the quarter ending May 2015, broken down by new council area.

ESA recipients
New councilMAY 2015
Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council7,310
Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council11,580
Belfast City Council27,520
Causeway Coast and Glens District Council8,990
Derry and Strabane District Council12,540
Fermanagh and Omagh District Council6,800
Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council5,430
Mid Ulster District Council7,940
Mid and East Antrim Borough Council7,410
Newry, Mourne and Down District Council10,630
North Down and Ards Borough Council7,030
UNKNOWN500
Total N.I. recipients113,670

The information provided is an Official Statistic. The Production and dissemination of all such Statistics is governed by the Principles and Protocols of the Code of Practice for Official Statistics. This is enforced by UK Statistics Authority.

Official sources