AQW 54173/11-16 Written question to the Minister of Enterprise, Trade and Investment

To ask the Minister of Enterprise, Trade and Investment to detail the (i) total investment in; and (ii) economic output from tourism in each constituency for each of the last three years.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 11 February 2016

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
11 February 2016
Answer due by
26 February 2016
Answered
3 March 201621 days after tabling
Department
Department for the Economy
Priority question
No

Answer

Tourism NI and Invest NI’s total investment is tourism in each constituency for each of the last three years is as follows:

TOURISM NORTHERN IRELAND:

Table 1:Capital Funding Programmes:

Constituency:2012/13:2013/14:2014/15:Total:
Belfast East£255,907.80£859,950.48£3,148,393.00£4,264,251.28
Belfast North-£215,160.12-£215,160.12
Belfast South£747,311.00£18,564,400.00-£19,311,711
Belfast West£223,305.00--£223,305.00
East Antrim£85,305.00£266,006.19£1,393,120.00£1,744,431.19
East Londonderry£513,400.01£923,233.50-£1,436,633.51
Fermanagh & South Tyrone£159,527.00-£698,500.00£858,027.00
Foyle£1,034,984.00-£810,891.75£1,845875.75
Lagan Valley----
Mid Ulster----
Newry & Armagh£65,041.48£253,500.00-£318,541.48
North Antrim£797,412.00--£797,412.00
North Down£257,508.00£27,500.00-£285,008.00
South Antrim----
South Down£458,545.00-£180,000.00£638,545.00
Strangford£38,325.00--£38,325.00
Upper Bann--£35,042.50£35,042.50
West Tyrone£120,448.00--£120,448.00
Total:£4,757,019.29£21,109,750.29£6,265,947.25£32,132,716.83

Table 2:Tourism Events Funding Programme:

Constituency:2012/13:2013/14:2014/15:Total:
Belfast East£1,580,000£30,000£88,000£1,698,000
Belfast North£160,500£105,000£111,600£377,100
Belfast South£82,000£130,000£253,000£465,000
Belfast West£100,000£90,000£130,000£320,000
East Antrim£25,000£15,000£30,000£70,000
East Londonderry£150,000£80,000£193,500£423,500
Fermanagh & South Tyrone£100,000£95,000£182,200£377,200
Foyle£617,163£810,000£603,950£2,031,113
Lagan Valley£207,000£115,000£148,000£470,000
Mid Ulster£30,000£15,000£27,000£72,000
Newry & Armagh£45,000£35,000£90,000£170,000
North Antrim£2,114,955£119,500£211,000£2,445,455
North Down--£36,500£36,500
South Antrim--£24,000£24,000
South Down£15,000£45,000£84,000£144,000
Strangford-£15,000£27,000£42,000
Upper Bann--£6,000£6,000
West Tyrone£15,000£15,000£34,000£64,000
Total:£5,241,618£1,714,500£2,279,750£9,235,868

Table 3:Other investment in tourism events:

In addition, Tourism NI supports tourism events across Northern Ireland which occur in multiple locations. Therefore, it is not possible to disaggregate the investment in these events on a constituency by constituency basis. They are as follows:

Location:2012/13:2013/14:2014/15:Total:
Belfast
(Various)
£270,000£45,000£3,336,500£3,651,500
Northern Ireland
(Various)
£337,218£55,000£249,400£641,618
Total:£607,218£100,000£3,585,900£4,293,118

Table 4:Regional Development Funding:

Constituency:2012/13:2013/14:2014/15:Total:
Belfast East£2,880£6,000-£8,880
Belfast North----
Belfast South----
Belfast West----
East Antrim£880--£880
East Londonderry£1,400--£1,400
Fermanagh & South Tyrone£400,000-£15,000£415,000
Foyle£15,000-£5,220£20,220
Lagan Valley----
Mid Ulster----
Newry & Armagh£5,000--£5,000
North Antrim£13,209£9,100-£22,309
North Down----
South Antrim----
South Down£65,787£55,750£71,696£193,233
Strangford£3,500--£3,500
Upper Bann----
West Tyrone----
Total:£507,656£70,850£91,916£670,422

Other investment in tourism:

In addition, Tourism NI invests in national tourism programmes such as the Industry Development Programme; Quality Grading Scheme and Promotion & Marketing Campaigns at a national level. However, it is not possible to disaggregate this investment on a constituency by constituency basis.

INVEST NORTHERN IRELAND:

Table 5:

INVEST NI ASSISTANCE OFFERED WITHIN THE TOURISM INDUSTRY (2012-13 TO 2014-15):
PCA:2012-13:2013-14:2014-15:
Capital:Other:Total
Assistance:
Capital:Other:Total
Assistance:
Capital:Other:Total
Assistance:
Belfast East60,375107,908168,2830271,244271,244023,20823,208
Belfast North054,07454,074025,65625,65604,5244,524
Belfast South0148,422148,422094,44494,4440158,268158,268
Belfast West0000
East Antrim0240,0003,664243,6640
East Londonderry032,82232,822013,94413,944034,49434,494
Fermanagh & South Tyrone14,175237,115251,29030,000179,239209,239135,536133,399268,935
Foyle137,45046,116183,566045,60345,6030138,820138,820
Lagan Valley01,5661,56608,3288,32804,6764,676
Mid Ulster049,00049,00006,3666,366012,05212,052
Newry & Armagh018,61718,61701,6181,61805,9095,909
North Antrim030,30630,306650,000176,083826,083032,50332,503
North Down06,8106,810021,20121,20104,3104,310
South Antrim066,18466,184025,76625,7660
South Down025,28925,289028,60028,600015,26515,265
Strangford061,81961,819019,56519,565010,43610,436
Upper Bann069869801,6001,60005,2345,234
West Tyrone02,5502,550034,29034,290054,50054,500
Total:212,000889,2961,101,296920,000957,2111,877,211135,536637,598773,134
Notes:
Other Assistance includes all Invest NI support, both direct and indirect. (E.g. It includes loans made by Carbon Trust.)
2. The Tourism sector is based on Invest NI's internal sector structure and includes accommodation providers and other tourism
businesses.
3. Invest NI revises performance data on a regular basis to ensure that it reflects implemented projects; therefore, the data above may
differ to previously published information.

My Department; Tourism NI or Invest NI does not hold this information. Economic output from tourism in each constituency is the responsibility of The Northern Ireland Statistics & Research Agency (NISRA), an Agency within The Department of Finance & Personnel (DFP).

Official sources