AQW 54480/11-16 Written question to the Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety

To ask the Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety to detail the number of Neurologists currently in post in each Health and Social Care Trust; and changes to the (i) the number of patients with Multiple Sclerosis; and (ii) the number of Neurologists in post in the (a) Northern; and (b) Western Health and Social Care Trusts, in the last 5 years.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 18 February 2016

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
18 February 2016
Answer due by
4 March 2016
Answered
23 March 201634 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

The headcount and whole-time equivalent number (WTE) of neurologists currently in post in each HSC Trust is shown in the table below.

HSC TrustHeadcountWTE
Belfast1210.76
Northern*11.0
South Eastern21.7
Southern22.0
Western32.95

*Neurology services are also provided to the Northern Trust through an Out Reach Service supplied by Belfast Trust consultants.

Information on the number of people diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis in each Health and Social Care Trust is not available. Information, however, is available on the number of people receiving drug treatment for Multiple Sclerosis at the end of the month.

The number of people receiving drug treatment for Multiple Sclerosis (including those patients on suspension of treatment) at the end of January in each of the last four years, the longest period for which information is readily available, is shown in the table below. This data is broken down by Trust of Residence.

Number of patients on drug treatment for Multiple Sclerosis at 31st January in each of the last 4 years

HSC Trust of ResidenceNo. of patients on Multiple Sclerosis drug treatment
31st January 201331st January 201431st January 201531st January 2016
Belfast222246265328
Northern402421449504
South Eastern311328362426
Southern265274297346
Western225244278315
Northern Ireland1,4251,5131,6511,919

The headcount and whole-time equivalent number of neurologists employed by the Northern and Western Trusts at February in each of the preceding four years is shown in the table below.

YearNorthern HSCT*Western HSCT
HeadcountWTEHeadcountWTE
201411.022.0
201311.022.0
201211.022.0
201111.022.0

Official sources