AQW 10601/17-22 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the total new diagnoses of sexually transmitted infections in Northern Ireland, broken down by Trust area, for each of the previous five years.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 19 November 2020

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
19 November 2020
Answer due by
4 December 2020
Answered
16 December 202027 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

The information requested on the diagnoses of Sexually Transmitted Infections in Northern Ireland has been provided in tabulated form below. As requested, the information has been broken down by Health and Social Care Trust and for the time period 2015/6-2019/20.

Sexually Transmitted Infection Related1 Admissions2, 2015/16-2019/20
HSC Trusts2015/162016/172017/182018/192019/20
Belfast5734294258
Northern1919132820
South Eastern3128212429
Southern2520211719
Western2418111514
Total15611995126140

Source: Hospital Inpatient System, Hospital Information Branch, Information & Analysis Directorate, Department of Health, NI.

1 The following ICD-10 codes were used to denote a diagnosis of Sexually Transmitted Infection in each of the 17 diagnostic fields:

A50 Congenital syphilis

A51 Early syphilis

A52 Late syphilis

A53 Other and unspecified syphilis

A54 Gonococcal infection

A55 Chlamydial lymphogranuloma (venereum)

A56 Other sexually transmitted chlamydial diseases

A57 Chancroid

A58 Granuloma inguinal

A59 Trichomoniasis

A60 Anogenital herpesviral [herpes simplex] infections

A63 Other predominantly sexually transmitted diseases, not elsewhere classified

A64 Unspecified sexually transmitted disease

A74 Other diseases caused by chlamydia

B20 Human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease resulting in infectious and parasitic diseases

B21 Human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease resulting in malignant neoplasms

B22 Human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease resulting in other specified diseases

B23 Human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease resulting in other conditions

B24 Unspecified human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease

B85.2 Pediculosis, unspecified

B85.3 Phthiriasis

B85.4 Mixed pediculosis and phthiriasis

B86 Scabies

O98.1 Syphilis complicating pregnancy, childbirth and the puerperium

O98.2 Gonorrhoea complicating pregnancy, childbirth and the puerperium

O98.3 Other infections with a predominantly sexual mode of transmission complicating pregnancy, childbirth and the puerperium

Z20.2 Contact with and exposure to infections with a predominantly sexual mode of transmission

Z20.6 Contact with and exposure to human immunodeficiency virus [HIV]

Z21 Asymptomatic human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] infection status

Z22.4 Carrier of infections with a predominantly sexual mode of transmission

2 Figures do not include admissions to mental health or learning disability programmes of care which account for less than 1% of all hospital admissions. Admissions are approximated through deaths and discharges. These figures do not denote individuals

Official sources