AQW 11487/17-22 Written question to the Minister for Communities

To ask the Minister for Communities what percentage of private tenants in receipt of housing benefit have been evicted, or faced eviction, for non-payment of rent, previous to the temporary COVID-19 eviction law changes; and what assistance she is giving, and plans to give, to these tenants from falling behind in the payment of their rent.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 3 December 2020

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
3 December 2020
Answer due by
18 December 2020
Answered
21 December 202018 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

The Housing Executive does not record or hold information relating to private tenants in receipt of housing benefit who have been evicted, or faced eviction. It does however record the number of households who present as homeless due to loss of private rented accommodation (for whatever reason) and it has provided the table below which compares the numbers between April and November in 2019 and 2020, both in terms of presenters and those who were accepted as statutorily homeless.

NIHE HOMELESS FIGURES DUE TO LOSS OF PRIVATE RENTED ACCOMMODATION
PresentersAcceptances
2019/20202/212019/202020/21
April2006512728
May2086512933
June18213710978
July18512011359
August17911512069
September180177106102
October19413810876
November1441338971

In April, Local Housing Allowance rates for Universal Credit and Housing Benefit claimants were increased to cover the lowest 30% of local market rents, following a four year freeze. This will increase choice and improve accessibility for benefit recipients in the private rented sector.

In certain circumstances Discretionary Housing Payments (DHP) may provide additional financial assistance with housing costs to those already in receipt of either Housing Benefit or Universal Credit. The Housing Executive, as the administering authority, can consider making a DHP award to a claimant who is faces a shortfall in meeting the cost of their contractual rent because some form of restriction has been applied.

Official sources