AQW 15625/17-22 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the number of households in each constituency that provide foster care, for each of the last five years.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 2 March 2021

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
2 March 2021
Answer due by
18 March 2021
Answered
9 March 20217 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

Information on foster care households is not routinely recorded at the geographical level requested.

However, foster care households, broken down by Health and Social Care Trusts, for each of the last five years, are set out in Table 1.

Table 1: Number of registered foster care household at 31 March by Health and Social Care Trust

HSC Trust31 March 201631 March 201731 March 201831 March 201931 March 2020
Belfast374403449482472
Northern539483444467465
South Eastern301302311388383
Southern349380417438420
Western387431468517479
Northern Ireland1,9501,9992,0892,2922,219

Source: Delegated Statutory Functions Return.

Note: Figures include kinship foster carers, non-kinship foster carers and professional foster carers. Figures exclude independent foster care providers, providers of specialist placements and kinship foster care households who are in the process of being assessed as kinship carers.

Official sources