AQW 18308/17-22 Written question to the Minister for the Economy

To ask the Minister for the Economy to detail the number of businesses that have filed for insolvency in each of the past five years, broken down by constituency area.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 4 May 2021

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
4 May 2021
Answer due by
19 May 2021
Answered
29 July 202186 days after tabling
Department
Department for the Economy
Priority question
No

Answer

The number of sole trader business bankruptcies and winding up orders, for limited companies, for the previous five financial years, is detailed in the table below, broken down by constituency.

2016/172017/182018/192019/20202020/21
ConstituencySole TraderWinding Up OrdersSole TraderWinding Up OrdersSole TraderWinding Up OrdersSole TraderWinding Up OrdersSole TraderWinding Up Orders
Belfast East141818774121201
Belfast North16193011158141602
Belfast South273216221644202601
Belfast West21965148201201
East Antrim27712416718800
East Londonderry28183242711191500
Fermanagh & South Tyrone181636121812381500
Foyle211316824920900
Lagan Valley3013217119191700
Mid Ulster251540619222800
Newry & Armagh352742172915361700
North Antrim22432424516700
North Down25132613139121000
South Antrim2915322136141310
South Down3210316281119700
Strangford217237196131100
Upper Bann25192793412141300
West Tyrone26133411188191300
Outside NI2*1**
Total44226847615634518634522915

*The High Court was satisfied that the bankrupts’ centre of main business interest was in Northern Ireland.

**This winding up order was rescinded and subsequently made in the correct jurisdiction.

The low number of insolvency cases in 2020/21 was a result of two main circumstances arising from the pandemic. Firstly, the High Court was unable to operate at normal capacity as a result of COVID restrictions which significantly reduced the number of bankruptcy and winding-up orders that it could consider.

Secondly, my Department introduced both permanent and temporary measures to provide assistance and support to companies and mutual societies during the crisis within the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020.

This Act temporarily prevents statutory demands, served from 1 March 2020, from forming the basis of a winding-up petition. In addition, it prohibits a winding-up petition being presented against a company where the debt was due to circumstances arising from the pandemic.

These temporary provisions will be in place until 30 September 2021.

Official sources