AQW 20721/17-22 Written question to the Minister for Communities

To ask the Minister for Communities to detail the number of people registered as homeless in each constituency in each of the last five years.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 22 June 2021

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
22 June 2021
Answer due by
7 July 2021
Answered
6 July 202114 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

Housing Statistics are regularly published at www.communities-ni.gov.uk/topics/housing-statistics. Since 2018 the homelessness bulletin has included a local breakdown of the number of households accepted as homeless. The requested data is not available by Constituency but is available at a Local Government level.

In the interests of clarity I include a summary below with additional data for the years before 2018. The Housing Executive has statutory responsibility for responding to Homelessness and has provided this information:

*Households accepted as statutorily homeless
Council Area2016/172017/182018/192019/202020/21
Antrim & Newtownabbey1,0299041,052936952
Ards & North Down9861,1601,156947931
Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon542593790694608
Belfast3,5933,9403,7903,3252,686
Causeway Coast & Glens789716689690579
Derry & Strabane1,2591,2031,3151,2221146
Fermanagh & Omagh418432467467353
Lisburn & Castlereagh928675716756552
Mid & East Antrim1,0039971,0881,051928
Mid Ulster481468542388362
Newry, Mourne & Down861789907847792
Total11,88911,87712,51211,3239,889

*In order to be “accepted” as statutorily homeless, a household must meet the four tests of:

• Eligibility

• Homelessness

• Priority Need

• Intentionality

Any household that meets these four tests will be accepted as a “Full Duty Applicant” and will be owed a full housing duty. The full housing duty includes ensuring that accommodation is made available for the household as well as the provision of temporary accommodation where necessary and assistance with the protection of the household’s belongings.

Official sources