AQW 21132/17-22 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the number of people on a waiting list for gallbladder surgery, broken down by Health and Social Care Trust.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 29 June 2021

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
29 June 2021
Answer due by
16 July 2021
Answered
7 July 20218 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

The number of patients on the waiting list for gallbladder surgery in each HSC Trust as at 31st March 2021 is presented in the table below.

Health & Social Care Trust0-13
Weeks
>13-52
Weeks
>52
Weeks
Total
Belfast1102081,0531,371
Northern81217544842
South Eastern304971150
Southern50140362552
Western50129444623
Grand Total3217432,4743,538

Source: DoH Inpatient Waiting Times Dataset

Official sources