AQW 21267/17-22 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the number of units of opioid pain medication prescribed in each of the last five years, broken down by Health and Social Care Trust.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 1 July 2021

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
1 July 2021
Answer due by
20 July 2021
Answered
6 July 20215 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

The number of units of opioid pain medication prescribed in each of the last five years is not known. The HSC Business Services Organisation (BSO) holds data on medications prescribed in primary care and dispensed by a community pharmacist. The tables overleaf show the number of items and quantities of opiod pain medication dispensed and cover all prescription items and quantities, by preparation type, for opioids dispensed for each of the last five financial years, by Local Commissioning Group area.

The number and quantities of opiod pain medication dispensed in each Local Commissioning Group area, 2016/17 to 2020/211, 2, 3

2016/17Number of Prescription ItemsQuantity of Tablets/ CapsulesVolume of Solutions (ml)Quantity of Granules (sachets)Quantity of Transdermal Patches
Belfast252,42111,482,130952,03012,622308,682
Northern243,34711,389,989888,4168,652293,233
Southern185,6648,096,910811,94612,356225,943
South Eastern192,3348,121,810666,2718,405343,345
Western162,3667,294,858993,5055,608193,364
Unknown9,280147,963128,5787712,220
Total1,045,41246,533,6604,440,74648,4141,366,787
2017/18Number of Prescription ItemsQuantity of Tablets/ CapsulesVolume of Solutions (ml)Quantity of Granules (sachets)Quantity of Transdermal Patches
Belfast251,30011,201,559943,04215,206314,927
Northern242,55911,244,855960,4905,881293,180
Southern184,4467,906,762786,91012,326228,752
South Eastern192,0777,881,009749,4399,949346,018
Western161,4677,223,594989,0857,470196,560
Unknown9,313136,983164,0781,1001,883
Total1,041,16245,594,7624,593,04451,9321,381,320
2018/19Number of Prescription ItemsQuantity of Tablets/ CapsulesVolume of Solutions (ml)Quantity of Granules (sachets)Quantity of Transdermal Patches
Belfast247,88610,835,8141,065,53612,004310,070
Northern239,03410,911,346990,6434,570281,774
Southern180,2747,571,369737,2597,418227,619
South Eastern192,5467,778,628748,3286,732342,109
Western160,2857,104,3381,072,6235,072198,106
Unknown8,113121,623154,7529041,408
Total1,028,13844,323,1184,769,14136,7001,361,086
2019/20Number of Prescription ItemsQuantity of Tablets/ CapsulesVolume of Solutions (ml)Quantity of Granules (sachets)Quantity of Transdermal Patches
Belfast247,18510,575,7681,220,81314,550309,318
Northern237,36910,682,2681,086,6528,156271,524
Southern178,0507,357,247780,1355,657225,660
South Eastern192,0757,670,926848,83811,727336,108
Western161,7767,090,5081,155,7884,877200,077
Unknown8,047113,141151,0636061,457
Total1,024,50243,489,8585,243,28945,5731,344,144
2020/21Number of Prescription ItemsQuantity of Tablets/ CapsulesVolume of Solutions (ml)Quantity of Granules (sachets)Quantity of Transdermal Patches
Belfast238,88210,151,4401,413,19718,694296,968
Northern228,16910,283,9861,234,6256,222253,728
Southern176,3287,206,449864,6297,218221,076
South Eastern188,8247,590,967841,7716,482320,608
Western160,7997,071,9381,194,0392,589191,984
Unknown7,922111,736165,8094641,588
Total1,000,92442,416,5165,714,07041,6691,285,952

Source: Family Practitioner Services, HSC Business Services Organisation.

1 Opioid drugs fall within British National Formulary Chapter 4, Section 7, Paragraph 2.

2 All information is for prescriptions prescribed in primary care and dispensed by a community pharmacist or dispensing doctor and based on the year of payment. If a patient does not take a prescription to a dispenser and have it provided to them, the information will not be included in the dataset. Data on secondary care prescribing and private prescriptions are not held by the Business Services Organisation.

3 The Local Commissioning Groups (LCGs) cover the same geographical areas as the Health and Social Care Trusts. The LCG is based on the location of the GP Practice. Those with an unknown LCG are due to the practice that prescribed the item being a non-standard GP practice, therefore falling outside the LCG definitions e.g. Out of Hours, Hospice or HM Forces.

Official sources