AQW 371/22-27 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the (i) number of people living with a neuro-disability, broken down by constituency; (ii) support that exists for sufferers; and (iii) recent scientific, medical and therapeutic advances that have been made in treatment and diagnosis.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 23 May 2022

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
23 May 2022
Answer due by
9 June 2022
Answered
13 June 202221 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

My Department does not hold figures on the number of people living with a neuro-disability in Northern Ireland, however, the average number of annual admissions and individuals admitted to neurology and neurosurgery specialties in Northern Ireland by Assembly constituency (2018-19 to 2020-21) is provided below. Figures relate to the average number of admissions or number of individuals for the last 3 years of complete data (2018-19 to 2020-21). Data has been rounded to the nearest whole person/ admission:

Average annual number of admissions and individuals admitted to Neurology and Neurosurgery Specialties in Northern Ireland by Assembly Area of residence (2018-19 to 2020-21)
AdmissionsIndividuals
Neurosurgery SpecialtyNeurology SpecialtyTotalTotal
Belfast East64154218125
Belfast North116241357201
Belfast South85223308166
Belfast West149173322211
East Antrim77176253135
East Londonderry88196284130
Fermanagh And South Tyrone73202275127
Foyle81207288107
Lagan Valley93313406202
Mid Ulster77182259135
Newry And Armagh31578840
North Antrim100252352171
North Down111206317146
South Antrim84264348137
South Down92212304144
Strangford86269355156
Upper Bann78217295137
West Tyrone77320397174
Unknown33215437
Northern Ireland1,5953,8855,4802,681

Neuro-disabilities are a very wide ranging group of congenital or acquired long term conditions, including brain injury and autism. The Regional Specialist Acquired Brain Injury In-patient Unit (RABIU) at Musgrave Park Hospital serves the whole of NI. Staff within RABIU link with the Multi-disciplinary Brain Injury Teams within each of the five HSC Trusts, and these teams provide rehabilitation and support following a period of in-patient treatment. My Department also has two regional contracts, one to provide vocational training and support to people with an acquired brain injury and the other is to provide recreational support to people and their carers.

My Department has established formal links with NICE whereby guidance published by NICE is locally reviewed for applicability to NI and, where appropriate, endorsed by the Department for implementation in Health and Social Care. This link has ensured that NI has access to up-to-date, independent, professional, evidence-based guidance on the value of health care interventions. My Department has also recently contributed to the call for evidence for the development of an Acquired Brain Injury Cross-Government Strategy lead by Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) England. In addition, the development of an Autism Strategy for Northern Ireland for the period 2023-2028 is also currently underway.

Official sources