AQW 1549/22-27 Written question to the Minister for the Economy

To ask the Minister for the Economy to detail (i) the number of active short-term holiday let licences, in each constituency, in each of the last five years; and (ii) what conversations he has had with Tourism NI regarding the number of short-term holiday let licences granted in holiday areas, which are experiencing a shortage of long-term rental properties for local residents.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 15 June 2022

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
15 June 2022
Answer due by
30 June 2022
Answered
27 June 202212 days after tabling
Department
Department for the Economy
Priority question
No

Answer

All tourist accommodation in Northern Ireland requires inspection and certification by Tourism NI, irrespective of the duration the business is being used as a tourist let. A certificate is renewable every four years and ensures a minimum standard is met by all accommodation providers.

For tourism businesses within the self catering sector, a tourist let may not be the primary use, with many properties also being utilised as student accommodation or personal holiday homes during the off-peak season.

Tourism NI is not legally required to hold a record of how many trading weeks tourism businesses operate but does record accommodation stock within each council area.

The latest figures for self catering stock by Council area including bedspace capacity are set out in the table below.

CouncilBed SpacesRooms UnitsTotal Premises
Antrim and Newtownabbey3287454
Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon4879872
Belfast2679677452
Causeway Coast and Glens1244221481849
Derry and Strabane787170117
Fermanagh and Omagh2564474265
Lisburn and Castlereagh50411484
Mid and East Antrim942205166
Mid Ulster805161117
Newry, Mourne and Down2624521401
North Down and Ards985221195
Total2514748633772

There are other statutory requirements, such as planning permission or change of use requests for tourist accommodation, which fall outside the scope of Tourism NI’s legislative remit. Such responsibilities sit with individual councils. Tourism NI is not therefore responsible for controlling the number of tourist lets in any given area.

Official sources