AQW 1552/22-27 Written question to the Minister for Communities

To ask the Minister for Communities to detail for each constituency (i) the number of second homes; and (ii) the number of these that are (a) rented long-term: (b) rented short-term; and (c) not rented.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 15 June 2022

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
15 June 2022
Answer due by
30 June 2022
Answered
23 June 20228 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

The management information available to my Department, in relation to those properties rented out to private tenants, is taken from the Landlord Registration Scheme database and is produced by council area. We do not have information on the numbers of properties which are rented long term or short term or those which currently are without a tenant. In addition not all landlords own another home, for example if they are renting their current residence due to working abroad.

Table below shows the number of rental properties on the database as of 6th June 2022 and the number of registered Landlords –

CouncilLandlord CountProperty Count
Unallocated postcodes (due to error in registration data)42129
1440
Antrim and Newtownabbey3,0014,723
Ards and North Down4,3806,158
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon4,1108,109
Belfast5,90120,673
Causeway Coast and Glens3,0885,629
Derry City and Strabane2,5545,706
Fermanagh and Omagh2,4454,050
Lisburn and Castlereagh3,7744,135
Mid and East Antrim3,3446,071
Mid Ulster2,9384,157
Newry, Mourne and Down3,7145,040
Totals39,30574,620

Official sources