AQW 9351/22-27 Written question to the Minister for Communities

To ask the Minister for Communities to detail the average turnaround time from a Housing Executive tenant vacating a property to the new tenant moving in, in each of the last five years, broken down by constituency.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 21 March 2024

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
21 March 2024
Answer due by
9 April 2024
Answered
10 May 202450 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

This issue is an operational matter for the Housing Executive.

I have sought the requested information from the Chief Executive, who has advised me as follows:

“The table below shows the figures for the average number of days for relets, for the last five financial years, broken down by area office. It should be noted that the Housing Executive do not report these figures by Parliamentary Constituency.

Area Office2022/232021/222020/212019/202018/19
Lisburn7452461918
North Belfast4655591821
South & East Belfast3622441820
West Belfast5026261720
Belfast Region5540441820
Mid Ulster1422151620
Ards & North Down2122261517
South2636271819
South Down1415321217
South West818151311
South Region2025261517
Causeway1615111112
Mid & East Antrim4439491723
South Antrim4773611920
West1520211318
North Region3341371518
**Northern Ireland3536361618

** The Northern Ireland total has been calculated by dividing the total number of days that relet properties were vacant, by the total number of relets.”

For any future queries relating to operational matters, you may wish to contact the Housing Executive directly. Making direct contact with them will ensure that you receive the information in the shortest possible timeframe and make best use of public resources.

Official sources