AQW 11166/22-27 Written question to the Minister for Infrastructure

To ask the Minister for Infrastructure to detail the amount spent on repairing potholes and similar road defects between April 2018 and the end of March 2023, broken down by constituency.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 1 May 2024

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
1 May 2024
Answer due by
17 May 2024
Answered
17 May 202416 days after tabling
Department
Department for Infrastructure
Priority question
No

Answer

My Department does not hold information in the format requested, however I can provide you with details of Structural Maintenance spend by council area which includes the cost for repairing potholes.

Table 1 below sets out the amount of money the Department has spent on Resource and Capital Structural Maintenance, in the period 1 April 18 to 31 March 2023 by financial year.

Table 1: Total Structural Maintenance (Resource & Capital) by District Council Area – Financial Years 2018-19 to 2022-23

District CouncilStructural MaintenanceYear
18-19
Year
19-20
Year
20-21
Year
21-22
Year
22-23
Figures in £m
Belfast City CouncilResource1.41.21.81.71.8
Capital7.87.15.36.18.4
Total9.28.37.17.810.2
Lisburn & Castlereagh City CouncilResource0.80.70.81.01.0
Capital5.55.95.17.96.5
Total6.36.65.98.97.5
Antrim & Newtownabbey Borough CouncilResource1.30.51.11.00.6
Capital5.24.82.86.17.3
Total6.55.33.97.17.9
Mid & East Antrim Borough CouncilResource1.31.11.81.41.8
Capital7.28.67.210.18.6
Total8.59.79.011.510.4
Causeway Coast & Glens Borough CouncilResource1.51.11.21.31.1
Capital9.19.910.310.110.3
Total10.611.011.511.411.4
Derry City & Strabane District CouncilResource1.31.11.01.21.6
Capital7.88.26.76.59.8
Total9.19.37.77.711.4
Mid Ulster District CouncilResource1.91.92.31.61.7
Capital9.710.59.88.619.8
Total11.612.412.110.221.5
Fermanagh and Omagh District CouncilResource2.11.93.11.71.6
Capital12.211.011.09.711.1
Total14.312.914.111.412.7
Ards & North Down Borough CouncilResource0.40.50.50.50.7
Capital4.94.14.55.42.3
Total5.34.65.05.93.0
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough CouncilResource2.62.32.72.52.4
Capital12.010.39.710.99.5
Total14.612.612.413.411.9
Newry, Mourne and Down District CouncilResource2.11.81.92.22.1
Capital10.511.99.97.217.4
Total12.613.611.89.419.5

Capital Structural Maintenance includes resurfacing and reconstruction, asphalt patching, surface dressing, capital investment in both drainage infrastructure and in the structural stability of embankments. Resource Structural Maintenance covers patching of carriageway and footways.

Expenditure will have been determined by budget availability and capacity in a given year.

Official sources