AQW 33884/22-27 Written question to the Minister of Education

To ask the Minister of Education to detail (i) the Primary one intake numbers ,for each of the last five academic years for schools in (a) Portstewart; and (b) Portrush.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 20 October 2025

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
20 October 2025
Answer due by
4 November 2025
Answered
4 November 202515 days after tabling
Department
Department of Education
Priority question
No

Answer

Please see table below for year one enrolment figures for primary schools located in the Portstewart and Portrush areas 2020/21 – 2024/25.

School Name2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Carnalridge Primary School, Portrush1125141714
Mill Strand Integrated Primary School, Portrush5356554836
Portrush Primary School1624282115
Portstewart Primary School2830342536
St Colum's Primary School, Portstewart2521261926
St Patrick's Primary School, Portrush3291611

Source: NI school census

Official sources