AQW 39092/11-15 Written question to the Minister for Social Development

To ask the Minister for Social Development to detail the number of people who have (i) applied for; and (ii) been awarded a short term advance of benefit, since April 2013, broken down by constituency.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 20 November 2014

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
20 November 2014
Answer due by
5 December 2014
Answered
1 December 201411 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

The information requested is not available. Northern Ireland legislation does not currently provide for Short Term Benefit Advances as this is included in the Welfare Reform Bill. However, under the existing Discretionary Social Fund Scheme Crisis Loan alignment payments, which will be replaced by Short Term Benefit Advances, are made to people awaiting their first payment of benefit, which is paid in arrears. Crisis Loan payments made in these circumstances are intended to cover the day to day living expenses until the first benefit payday, following which full payment of benefit can be made. The number of Crisis Loan alignment payments applied for and awarded from April 2013 until 30 June 2014, broken down by constituency is shown in the Table below:

Constituency Area01/04/2013 – 31/03/201401/04/2014 – 30/06/2014 ***
Applications *Awards *Applications *Awards *
Belfast East47041010090
Belfast North16401450330270
Belfast South55050010090
Belfast West1,3501,270250220
East Antrim750610140120
East Londonderry640560170150
Fermanagh And South Tyrone32029010080
Foyle2,8902,440290250
Lagan Valley3102908070
Mid Ulster6105208070
Newry And Armagh610520120100
North Antrim760620140120
North Down4103507060
South Antrim550470110100
South Down450390120100
Strangford50041012090
Upper Bann4804308070
West Tyrone7706404040
Unknown **560500170150
Total14,61012,66026002220

* Figures rounded to the nearest 10, Total may not sum due to roundings.

** Where it was not possible to allocate Applications/awards to a Constituency they were classified as Unknown.

*** The period ending 30/06/2014 is the most up to date information available.

The information provided is an Official Statistic. The production of all such statistics is governed by the Principles and Protocols of the Code of Practice for Official Statistics. This is enforced by the UK Statistics Authority.

Official sources