AQW 672/22-27 Written question to the Minister for Communities

To ask the Minister for Communities to detail (i) the number of units of social housing created in each constituency, in each of the last five years; (ii) the total number of social housing units in each constituency; and (iii) the actions she is taking to increase the number of social housing units in East Londonderry.

Asked by Claire Sugden MLA on 27 May 2022

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
27 May 2022
Answer due by
15 June 2022
Answered
15 August 202280 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

In Table 1 below I have provided the details of new social housing starts for each of the last 5 years by parliamentary constituency.

In Table 2 below I have provided details of the current total number of units in Housing Executive stock, broken down by parliamentary constituency. Please note this does not include information for Housing Association stock.

Within the East Derry constituency there are currently 90 social units under construction. A further 25 units have been completed to date in the current programme year.

A further 255 social housing units are programmed to start through the Social Housing Development Programme (SHDP) 2022/23 – 2024/25 in the constituency.

Please note that programmed schemes can be lost or slip to future programme years for a variety of reasons e.g. relating to delays in acquiring sites and/or failure to secure Planning Approval. Additional schemes can also be added to the SHDP ‘in-year’ through Competitive Design & Build procurement route and/or the purchase of Existing Satisfactory / Off-the-Shelf properties.

Table 1 Social housing starts by parliamentary constituency

Parliamentary Constituency2017/182018/192019/202020/212021/22Totals
East Antrim6844414289446
North Antrim1881651213142538
South Antrim32561612764295
Upper Bann117443438134
East Belfast591273469201490
North Belfast21790148104128687
South Belfast1792449139301
West Belfast242146146663721269
North Down44718429102
South Down1252699233285
Fermanagh & South Tyrone5873029111271
Foyle445584803093291747
Lagan Valley1051192013412390
East Derry19131135174270
Mid Ulster29121619076
Newry & Armagh1317183471558
Strangford588335042218
West Tyrone141619187109345
Totals17591786761240317138422

Table 2: Housing Executive stock totals, broken down by Parliamentary Constituency

Parliamentary ConstituencyUnits
East Antrim3,826
North Antrim4,695
South Antrim3,632
Upper Bann5,028
Belfast East5,369
Belfast East/South*636
Belfast North8,713
Belfast West/North*337
Belfast West8,879
Belfast South4,501
Belfast South/Strangford*76
Belfast West/South*46
North Down3,047
South Down2,642
Fermanagh & South Tyrone3,151
Foyle6,507
Lagan Valley4,306
East Derry4,498
Mid Ulster2,598
Newry & Armagh3,852
Strangford3,994
West Tyrone3,764
Total84,097

*in some locations Common Landlord Areas traverse Parliamentary Constituency boundaries

Official sources